Verified Domestic Staff in Kathmandu, Lalitpur & Bhaktapur
Pricing & Salaries

Transparent pricing, no hidden fees

Monthly salary paid directly to the maid. One-time service charge to the agency with 1-week trial.

Quick Answer · AI Summary
Verified CityMaid Standard

How much does a housemaid cost in Kathmandu per month?

Housemaid salaries in Kathmandu Valley range from NPR 6,000 for 2 hours daily up to NPR 16,000 for an 8-hour full-day shift, and NPR 20,000–25,000 for 24-hour live-in housekeepers (plus room and food). Employers pay salaries directly to the maid, with an agency placement fee of NPR 3,000–12,000 (50% payable after 1-week trial).

2–4 HoursNPR 6k–9k
8 HoursNPR 16,000
24-Hr Live-InNPR 20k–25k
Trial Period7 Days (50% post-trial)
Customize Your Salary & Hours1-Week Trial Guarantee
Section A

Maid Salary

Monthly rates based on hours of work per day. Paid directly to the maid.

Hours per DayMonthly Salary
2 HrsNPR 6,000 – 7,000
3 HrsNPR 7,000 – 8,000
4 HrsNPR 8,000 – 9,000
5 HrsNPR 10,000
6 HrsNPR 12,000
7 HrsNPR 14,000
8 HrsNPR 16,000
9 HrsNPR 18,000
10 HrsNPR 20,000
12 HrsNPR 24,000
Section B

Special Services

Night Sitter
NPR 15,000 – 20,000
per month
24-Hour Service
NPR 20,000 – 25,000
per month
Section C

Service / Placement Charge

A one-time charge paid to the agency for screening, matching, and placement.

Service DurationChargePayment Terms
Up to 4 HrsNPR 3,000Full amount in advance
Up to 8 HrsNPR 6,00050% advance · 50% after 1-week trial
Up to 12 HrsNPR 9,00050% advance · 50% after 1-week trial
24 HrsNPR 12,00050% advance · 50% after 1-week trial
Section D

Payment Terms

  • • For up to 4 hrs: full NPR 3,000 service charge paid in advance.
  • • For above 4 hrs: 50% advance, remaining after successful 1-week trial.
  • • Advance / service charges are non-refundable once placement has started.
Section E

Trial & Replacement

  • • 1-week trial period included with every placement.
  • • 1 free replacement if the maid is not suitable during trial.
  • • Trial days' salary must be paid.
  • • 1-year support: replacement available at 50% of original service charge.

Important: Final pricing may vary based on work type, location, and specific requirements. Contact us for a personalized quote.